Saturday, June 30, 2007

Wednesday, June 27, 2007

Busy Few Days

It has been busy around here. Last week a friend from hubby's work GAVE us a pool!! What a blessing it has been in the hot weather. The Kids are having a blast and the dogs are staying out of it.

Then we went to Mom and Dad's to visit with Mom why Dad was out of town. Sunday we celebrated hubby's 36th birthday by mowing the lawn and doing yard work, LOL.

School is officially done but we will be reviewing over the summer. It is nice to have the break, but things are still not getting done, hmmm??? Maybe some scheduling is in order for next week. Hubby has started to build the chicken coop and will holefully finish it this weekend. Looking forward to some fresh eggs.

Tuesday, June 19, 2007


Here are some pictures of my garden.


Corn and Sunflowers in

the back

Beets, onions, Radishes...

oh and weeds:)

Friday, June 15, 2007

Sweet Red

I finally made some strawberry jam. We bought some strawberries at Costco and I made my first ever jam. Yummy.

Wednesday, June 13, 2007

Sisters Jam

After bugging my sister for the last few years to give me her strawberry/peach jam, she finally found the time to make me happy. I have never made this but plan to. It is so yummy. I guess I can't say it is hers(sorry sis) but she got it out of a book. Not sure which one, maybe she can enlighten us...although it might be next year until she lets us know.:)
Easy Strawberry Peach Jam

2 cups crushed strawberries (about 1 quart)
2 cups peeled, pitted crushed peaches (about 1 ½ lbs. peaches)
¼ cup water
2TBL lemon juice
1 box (1¾ or 2 oz) dry pectin
6 cups sugar

In a heavy- bottomed 8-10 quart pan, mix fruit water, lemon juice and pectin. Bring to a full rolling boil over high heat, stirring constantly. Quickly add sugar, still stirring. Return to a full rolling boil; then boil, stirring, for 1 minute (if using a 2oz box of pectin, boil for 2 minutes) Remove from heat and skim off foam.
Ladle hot jam into hot, sterilized half-pint or pint jars leaving ¼ inch headspace. Wipe rims and threads clean; top with hot lids, then firmly screw on bands. Process in boiling water canner for 5 minutes. (8 minutes for pint jars.)
Let stand for 12-24 hours at room temperature.

Thursday, June 7, 2007


Yep thats right. We have the sickies in the house, at least 2/4 kids have it. My 4 1/2 yr old couldn't even make it up the stairs. slept right there in that postion until I moved her to the couch.Nothing like your blankie and baby cuddle up with.

They have been pukin all day. Ugh. My oldest is also complaining of a stomach thing...maybe trying to get out of doing school??? Only time will tell.

No More Goldielocks

This past weekend my sister and family came over for a visit. We talked my 4 1/2 year old to get her hair cut. She was afraid of being cut. When we assured her she wouldn't, she gave the O.K. to go ahead. Oh, how I will miss the ringlets but not the tears. She still has some curl but not the ringlets.



End Result

Friday, June 1, 2007

A New Use For Potholders...

DD # 4 loves to play with the potholders. She puts her babies to bed, kisses them goodnight, and says prayers with them. SOOOOO cute.